Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Statement is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

 

This is the Privacy Statement for The Gut Expert’s Website maintained by The Gut Health Institute Limited with a Registered office at The Hermitage Medical Clinic, Suite 19, Old Lucan Road, Dublin 20, D20 W722. In this document, “The Gut Experts”, “we”, “us”, or “our” refer to The Gut Health Institute Limited.

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact hello@thegutexperts.com. 

 

Data Protection Acts

The Data Protection Acts are designed to protect people’s privacy. They give effect to the Council of Europe Data Protection Convention. The Acts confer rights on individuals in relation to the privacy of their personal data as well as responsibilities on those persons holding and processing such data. We take our responsibilities under the applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

 

What is “Personal Data”

Personal data means data relating to a person who is or can be identified either from the data itself or in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of The Gut Experts. It covers any information that relates to an identifiable, living individual. This data can be held on computers or in manual files.

 

Data Controller

A “data controller” means a person who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal data.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by emailing us, using our online feedback form or by making a purchase or event booking) and your IP address. Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose for which you provide it.

 

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

Information we process with your consent.

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies (please see below for information in this regard). Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

 

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at hello@thegutexperts.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

Reviews you post on our website.

Our website allows you to post reviews about the product or service you have purchased with a view to that information being read or used by other people. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed on our website. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete your review with your personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at hello@thegutexperts.com.

 

Information relating to your method of payment.

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on a third-party website who is responsible for processing all payments made from our website. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. For information relating to our third-party payment processors please contact us at hello@thegutexperts.com.

 

We may also use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

 

Collection and use of Technical Information

 

The Gut Experts will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of The Gut Experts never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by The Gut Experts and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

We may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous, and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

 

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

 

Recipients of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

 

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this statement), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

 

Data may be Processed / Transferred outside the European Union

In connection with the above, we might transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area by enabling remote access to your personal data by our service providers for support services, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact hello@thegutexperts.com.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience, and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Our website uses third party cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. An example is that we use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website.

 

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, and to delete ones that have been placed on your computer. If you do not want us to use cookies, you may disable their use in your browser. However, if you do so then please note that you may not be able to use all of the features on our website. For details of cookies and how they are used, please see our Designated Cookie Policy Page

 

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Statement, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

 

Requirement to Provide Personal Data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, where you submit a query to us in the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website or submit a form such as registration for an account on our website or to sign up for one of our newsletters, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your name and email address. If you do not provide this information, we may not be in a position to process your request.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact hello@thegutexperts.com.

 

Queries / Complaints over Data Protection

If you are concerned that there has been a breach of Data Protection Law or that your personal data may have been disclosed to a 3rd party illegally you can make a formal written complaint to:

The Gut Experts

The Hermitage Medical Clinic

Suite 19

Old Lucan Road

Dublin 20

D20 W722

 

The matter will be investigated by The Gut Experts and you will be notified regarding the outcome of the investigation as soon as possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at on the Data Protection Commissioner website or call the Data Protection Commissioner at 353 (0)761 104 800.

 

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

The Gut Experts reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.